Committees

As in most political and non-profit associations, the heavy lifting is performed by Committees, who submit recommendations to the National Board. The Republican Liberty Caucus Chairman has organized the following committees for the 2013-2015 term:

Awards Committee

Chair: Laura Crockett (NJ)
Harmony Black (ID)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)

Bylaws and Rules Review Committee (Standing)

Chair: Travis Winsor (CO)
1st Vice Chair: Linda Wooten (ME)
2nd Vice Chair: Michael Melendez (UT)
Paul Addis (WA)
Aaron Day (NH)
Matthew Heath (CA)
Steve Lindsey (FL)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Shelby Peterson (GA)
Eric Rall (CA)
Cornel Rasor (ID)
Becky Washam (TX)
Katie Wismer (SD)

Candidate Review Committee

Director: Matt Nye (FL)
Chair: Stephanie Butcher (WV)
Casper John Alessi Jr. (FL)
Antonio Ciaccia (OH)
Wendy Farmer (PA)
Dave Nalle (TX)

Communications and Public Relations  Committee

Director and Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)
Vice Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)
Christopher David (CA)
Becky Krueger Washam (TX)

Social Media Subcommittee

Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Stephanie Butcher (WV)

Convention and Events Committee

Director: Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)*
Chair: Aaron Day (NH)

1st Vice Chair: Dave Nalle (TX)
2nd Vice Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)
2015 National Convention Host State Convention and Events Chairman: Tim Philips (NH)
2017 National Convention Site Selection Committee Chairman: Martina Webster (IN)
Sandi Belzer-Brendale (WA)

Laura Ebke (NE)

Matthew Heath (CA)

Steve Hoffman (SC)

Robert Keynon (VA)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)

Richard Lowrance (NH)
Matthew Munson (CA)
Matt Nye (FL)


Subcommittees:

 

2015 National Convention Subcommittees

Convention Arrangements Subcommittee
Logistical, on-the-ground arrangements

Chair: Tim McClure (ME)

Richard Lowrance (NH)
Dave Nalle (TX)


Convention Subcommittee on Bylaws
To gather and review all Bylaws (and Rules) proposals as submitted by the standing Bylaws and Rules Committee and/or other delegates and/or RLC leaders and prepare a Report of Bylaws as recommended by the committee to be considered by the Convention for adoption.

Chair: Michael Melendez (UT) Chairman
1st Vice Chair: Linda Wooten (ME)
2nd Vice Chair: Cornel Rasor (ID)

Aaron Day (NH)
Russ Hryzan (RI)
Steve Lindsey (FL)

Levi Lippincott (NE)
Justin Machacek (TX)
Dave Nalle (TX)

Shelby Peterson (GA)

Eric Rall (CA)

 

Convention Subcommittee on Credentials

“A quorum for Regular Convention business shall be a majority of the certified Delegates who have registered as being in attendance with the Secretary, or such Credentials Committee as the Secretary shall designate”

Chair: Laura Ebke (NE)*

Norann Dillon (CT)*
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)

 

Convention Subcommittee on Awards
Recognition selection and presentation plan

Chair: Laura Crockett (CA)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Harmony Black (ID)

 

Convention Subcommittee on Elections
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Additional Members TBD

 

Convention Subcommittee on Rules and Order of Business
Richard Lowrance (NH)
Additional Members TBD

Convention Subcommittee on Permanent Organization

TBD

 

Convention Subcommittee on Public Relations and Communications

To manage all promotion, outreach, and communication

Chair: Levi Lippincott (NE)

Christopher David (CA)

Tim McClure (ME)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)

 

Convention Subcommittee on Program
To focus on recruiting speakers and organizing the event schedule

Chair: Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Eric Larson (MI)
Tim McClure (ME)

Aaron Day (NH)
David Nalle (TX)

Eddie Winston Moreno (PR)

 

Convention Subcommittee on Sponsors and Advertising

Monetize the convention and pursue all relevant opportunities
TBD

 

Sergeant-at-Arms: Richard Lowrance (NH)

 

2017 National Convention Site Selection Subcommittee

Chair: Martina Webster (IN)
Travis Christianson (FL)
Christopher David (CA)
Levi Lippincott (NE)
Cornel Rasor (ID)
Cliff Thies (VA)
Parker Ward (LA)
Joe Woyte (CO)

 

2015 CPAC Event Subcommittee

 

Chair: Robert Keynon (VA)
David Nalle (TX)

Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)

Finance and Fundraising Committee

Director and Chair: Norann Dillon (CT)

Membership Committee 

Director and Chair: Matt Nye (FL)
Aaron Day (NH)
Norann Dillon (CT)
Laura Ebke (NE)
R. Kenneth Lindell (ME)
Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Marie Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Andy Noble (MN)
Jeffrey Rivera Padovani (PR)

Youth Outreach Subommittee

Chair: Nick Hanckoff (CA)
1st Vice Chair: TBD
2nd Vice Chair: TBD
Christopher David (CA)
Martha Esther (PR)
Carter Kessler (GA)
Michael Melendez (UT)
Jeffrey Rivera Padovani (PR)
Parker Ward (LA)

State Chartering Committee

Director: Ed Lopez-Reyes (RI)
Chair: Sandi Belzer-Brendale (WA)
1st Vice Chair: Pamela Leslie (WA)
2nd Vice Chair: Dave Nalle (TX)
Vic Berardelli (ME)
Stephanie Butcher (WV)
Matthew Heath (CA)
Steve Hoffman (SC)
Larry Kirk (MO)
Jason McClanahan (MI)
Dave Nalle (TX)
Cornel Rasor (ID)

Retention Subcommittee
TBD

Webmaster: Christopher David (CA)

Newsletter Editor: TBD

Media Relations Director: Vic Berardelli (ME)